Showcase Event

Student teams defended their proposals at a project showcase on October 26, from 9:00 am to 3:00 pm at the James and Anne Duderstadt Center atrium and portico.

Moderator Jeff Sorenson, organizer Mika LaVaque-Manty, judge Babak Parviz, President Mark Schlissel, judge Jenny E. Sabin, organizer Joanna Mirecki Millunchick and judge Kwame Anthony Appiah gather for a photo before the event.
The showcase was open to faculty, staff and students who examined the contending entries.
The showcase was open to faculty, staff and students who examined the contending entries.
Nearly 50 teams took up the challenge of submitting projects to the competition.
Team members (at left} discuss their prototype for a human-powered vehicle to enhance campus commuting.
Chuan-Che Huang explains the concept behind his team’s living technology exhibition space.
The judges listen to Shira Schwartz describe the Detroit City Study project, intended to enhance collaboration between Ann Arbor and U-M’s original home.
Professor Joanna Mirecki Millunchick tries on a VR headset, from the Gwdyion team, enabling her to study academic material in 3-D.
Jenny E. Sabin leads the judge’s team in evaluating a Campus of the Future project.
The James and Anne Duderstadt Center atrium served as the showcase site.
Students were required to not only develop a proposal and supporting materials for the contest but to present their ideas as well.
The Initiative for an Inclusive Campus team suggested ways to provide equal learning opportunities for those who are differently abled.
Moderator Jeff Sorenson introduces President Mark Schlissel and the judges at the Campus of the Future finale on October 26.
National thought leaders (from left) Kwame Anthony Appiah, Babak Parviz and Jenny E. Sabin served as judges.
President Schlissel offers opening remarks at the third bicentennial colloquium: Campus of the Future.
The Campus of the Future panel discusses the challenge of judging the 30+ student projects.
The judges engage a student representative as she discusses her team’s project.
Moderator Jeff Sorenson announces the top five projects to emerge from the showcase.
The third-place project is revealed by Kwame Anthony Appiah.
Team members from the first-place project include (from left) Derell Griffin, Shannon Sylte and Shruti Soni.
First-place winners Shruti Soni, Shannon Sylte and Derrell Griffin accept a cash award for their “Mobile Learning Labs” project.
Students Benjamin Greaves and Miekyn Cotton, judge Jenny E. Sabin, Cuilee Sha, judge Kwame Anthony Appiah, Markus Boynton and judge Babak Parviz pose with the award for the third-place project: “U-M Satellite Campus on Mars.” David Szefi was not pictured.
The first-place team is honored for their achievement. From left: Shannon Sylte, judge Jenny E. Sabin, Derell Griffin, judges Babak Parviz and Kwame Anthony Appiah and student Shruti Soni.
Judges Kwame Anthony Appiah, Jenny E. Sabin and Babak Parviz present the second-place award to “Virtual Reality Online Campus” project team member Evan Granito.

The competition finale was held from 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. at the Power Center for the Performing Arts. At this free, ticketed event that was also livestreamed the judges were tasked with interviewing team leaders and awarding $30,000 to the best entries.

The project showcase was repeated on October 27 at the Duderstadt Center.